Teaching Awards

The Engineering Council Teaching Awards are the only student-motivated, student-run, student-selected teaching awards at Princeton University, and run at the end of every semester. If you have taken a course taught by a professor or graduate student who you felt was particularly successful, please nominate them for an E-Council Teaching Award. Below is a listing of past winners.

 

Course Taught in Professors Course: Assistants in Instruction Course:
Spring 1988 Jon Bakken PHY 104
David Billington CIV 262
Roy Jackson CHE 246
Peter Ramadge ELE 390
Steve Slaby CIV 210 & 314
James Sturm ELE 384
Fall 1988 Jon Bakken PHY 103
Peter Meyers PHY 103
Robert Prud’homme CHE 245
Steve Slaby CIV 313 & 209
Sergio Verdu ELE 485
Spring 1989 Richard DeVeaux CIV 245 Brian Alleyne ELE 418
Kenneth Golden MAT 204 Timothy Cottrell CHE 246
David Hanson COS 441 Simone Hochgreb MAE 324
Roy Jackson CHE 246 Louis Serrano ELE 390
James Sturm ELE 384
Fall 1989 Richard DeVeaux CIV 404 Timothy Cottrell CHE 345
Patrick Hanrahan COS 426 Michael Cox COS 217
Yannis Kevrekidis CHE 441
Peter Meyers PHY 103
P. James Peebles PHY 305
Paul Ronney MAE 427
Spring 1990 Jon Bakken PHY 104 Brian Pfennig CHM 204
Richard DeVeaux CIV 245 Peter Schwartz ELE 286
Yannis Kevrekidis CHE 444
James Sturm ELE 384
Fall 1990 Richard DeVeaux CIV 406 Christine Haissig MAE 436
Patrick Hanrahan COS 426 James Kelly PHY 105
Yannis Kevrekidis CHE 441 Michael Reed ELE 482
Aaron Lemonick PHY 103 Juan Semiday ELE 283
Bede Liu ELE 482 Charlton Shen CHE 345
Alexander Smits MAE 222 Michael Stucky MAE 221
Spring 1991 Richard DeVeaux CIV 245 Kiandokht Beyzavi ELE 384
David Dobkin COS 333 Maria Fernandez COS 333
Robert Sedgewick COS 226
James Sturm ELE 384
Fall 1991 David Billington CIV 102 Mark Allen MAE 423
Estella Gavosto MAT 104 Kevin Diamond MAE 221
Patrick Hanrahan COS 426 Chris Williams COS 426
Sanjeev Kulkarni ELE 495
Lyman Page, Jr. PHY 103
Spring 1992 Georgios Deodatis CIV 366 Timothy Cottrell CHE 346
Frederick Dryer MAE 221 Carol Gell CHE 441
Roy Jackson CHE 342 Willis T. Gilleland CHE 346
James Sturm ELE 384 Andrew Tron MAE 206
Fall 1992 Henri Darmon MAT 203 Mark Allen MAE 335
Sau-Hai Lam MAE 335 Stefanos Damianakis COS 126
Sharad Malik ELE 275 Christopher Marrison MAE 221
Lifetime Achievement Richard DeVeaux CIV 406
Spring 1993 Georgios Deodatis CIV 366 Mark Allen MAE 324
Sanjeev Kulkarni ELE 487 Masato Edahiro COS 471
Kai Li COS 471 Gordon Stoll COS 471
Daniel Nosenchuck MAE 336
Lifetime Achievement James Sturm ELE 384
Special Recognition Award Larry Davala Machine Shop
Special Recognition Award Glenn Northey Machine Shop
Fall 1993 Ahmet Cakmak CIV 205 Thomas Eng MAE 421
Sharad Malik ELE 275 Gregory Godfrey CIV 411
Lyman Page, Jr. PHY 103 Jeffrey Keller MAE 433
Paul Lin MAE 433
James Tanton MAT 203
Spring 1994 Douglas Clark COS 471 Martin Carlisle COS 217
Bruce Kothmann MAE 206
Chi-Hwa Wang CHE 441
Fall 1994 None
Spring 1995 David Bernstein CIV 417 John Quintanilla CIV 201
Sharad Malik ELE 206
Fall 1995 Douglas Clark COS 471 Scott Sheffer MAE 335
Christodoulos Floudas CHE 442 Robert Thomas COS 302
Special Recognition Award Glenn Northey Machine Shop
Spring 1996 Stephen Lyon ELE 302 Jawahar Krishnan CHE 342
Michael Orchard ELE 302 Robert Thomas COS 126
James Smith CIV 306
Andrew Wolfe ELE 302
Fall 1996 Douglas Clark COS 471 Benjamin Gum COS 341
Georgios Deodatis CIV 361 Stephen Harding CHE 442
Peter Heaney GEO 312 Christopher Yu ELE 201
Glenn Northey MAE 321
Alexander Smits MAE 222
Spring 1997 Stephen Lyon ELE 302 Yen-Kuang Chen ELE 318
Peter Jaffé CIV 308
Fall 1997 Georgios Deodatis CIV 361 Tu Lee CHE 345
Duane Marcy ELE 401 Frank Swenton MAT 104
Glenn Northey MAE 321 Wilasa Vichit-Vadakan CIV 205
Alexander Smits MAE 222
Ravi Vakil MAT 201
Spring 1998 Janè Kondev PHY 104 Hande Yurttan CIV 307
Stephen Lyon ELE 302
Fall 1998 George Deodatis CIV 361 Chad Jasiunas CHE 346
Janè Kondev PHY 103 Scott Karlin COS 217
Glenn Northey MAE 321 Anthony Ku CHE 346
H. Mete Soner CIV 374 Frank Swenton MAT 104
Sandra Troian CHE 341 Huseyin Topaloglu CIV 309
Spring 1999 David Bernstein CIV 401 Yu Cheng CHE 342
Zhigang Suo MAE 435 Krishnan Snkaranarayanan CHE 411
Ed Zschau ELE 491 Christopher White CIV 201
Fall 1999 David Hogg PHY 105 Alan Ho MAT 203
Sanjeev Kulkarni ELE 201 Manish Sinha MAE 335
Randolph Wang COS 126 Troy Smith MAE 305
Ed Zschau ELE 491
Spring 2000 Jennifer Johnson MAT 202 Krishnan Sankaranarayanan CHE 441
Zhigang Suo MAE 435 Max Shtein CHE 346
David Wilkinson PHY 108 Chris Yang MAE 206
Fall 2000 Sanjeev Kulkarni ELE 201 Carl Johnson MAT 201
Vivek Pai COS 318 Prikshit Deshpande ELE 351
Lifetime Achievement Glenn Northey MAE 321
Lifetime Achievement Georgios Deodatis CEE 361
Spring 2001 Ed Zschau ELE 491 Philo Juang ELE 101
Perry Cook COS 325 Chris Keimel ELE 208
George Scherer CEE 364 William “Bo” Brinkman COS 226
Fall 2001 Clarence Rowley MAE 433 Robert Dondero COS 217
Kyle Vanderlick CHE 245 Leonard Pease CHE 345
Ed Zschau ELE 491 Koray Simsek ORF 311
Spring 2002 Frank Calaprice PHY 104 Michael Leung PHY 106
Jeffrey Carbeck CHE 441 Alessandra Pantano MAT 202
Ronnie Sircar ORF 335 Lisa Worthington COS 126
Fall 2002 David Ackerman ELE 351 Robert Dondero COS 217
Robert Cava CHM 207 Vangal Muthukumar PHY 103
Dries Darius ORF 245
Pradeep Bhatta MAE 331
Spring 2003 David Billington CEE 262 Phil Lenart CHE 246
Brian Kernighan COS 333 Denis Scherbakov CHE 441
Chris Rogers MAE 222
George Scherer CEE 364
Fall 2003 Sanjeev Kulkarni ELE 201 Anne Staples MAE 335
Robert Dondero COS 217 Bryan Patel CHE 345
Ed Zschau ELE 491 Hafize Erkan ORF 309
Gregory van der Vink GEO 399
Spring 2004 Alexander Smits MAE 222 Dries Darius ORF 335
Pablo Debenedetti CHE 246 Steve Mwenifumbo CEE 364
Hugo Simao ORF 201
Robert Dondero COS 217
Fall 2004 Paul Prucnal ELE 203 Ken Kroenlein MAE 427
Joseph Fowler PHY 103 Chrysanthos Gounaris CHE 442
Sankaran Sundaresan CHE 341 Zhe Wang COS 318
Maria Klawe MAT 104
Spring 2005 Brian Kernighan COS 333 Sinead MacNamara CEE 366
Pablo Debenedetti CHE 246 Benedict Brown COS 126
Donna Gabai COS 126 Katsuyuki Wakabayashi MSE 301
Ronnie Sircar ORF 335 Kumar Raman PHY 104
Fall 2005 Andre Neves MAT 201 Peter DiMaggio CHE 442
Robert Dondero COS 271 Evan Papageorgiou ORF 309
Kevin Wayne COS 226 Katherine Bold EGR 192
Robert Cava CHM 207
JP Singh COS 597C
David Lando ORF 569
Spring 2006 Robert Dondero COS 217 Katherine Meierdiercks CEE 303
Clarence Rowley MAE 433 Ricahrd Lunt CHE 346
Hugo Simao ORF 245
Pablo Debenedetti CHE 246
Ronnie Sircar ORF 335
Mikko Haataja MAE 502
Robert Schapire COS 511
Fall 2006 Robert Cava CHM 207 Evan Papageorgiou ORF551
Pablo Debenedetti CHE 524 John Suarez ELE203
Paul Prucnal ELE 203
Mikko Haataja ASE 223
Sanjeev Kulkarni ELE 201
Erhan Cinlar ORF 551
VN Muthukumar PHY 103
Spring 2007 Brian Kernighan COS 333 Andrew Ferguson CHE 246
Pablo Debenedetti CHE 246 Emanual Stockman MAE 332
Nan Yao MSE 505 John Suarez ELE 208
Li Shuan Peh ELE 580 Milos Ilak MAE 332
Fall 2007 Sankaran Sundaresan CHE 341 Peter Norgaard MAE 303
Adrian Banner MAT 201 Ilya Ryzhov ORF 309
Erhan Cinlar ORF 309
Spring 2008 Michael Celia CEE 525 Ilya Ryzhov ORF 307
Hugo Simao ORF 245 Jason Kay MAE 206
Jeremy Kasdin MAE 206 Onobu Akogwu MAE 305
Nan Yao MSE 505
Paul Prucnal ELE 454
Fall 2008 Erhan Cinlar ORF 309 CJ Bell (UG) COS 318
Craig Arnold MAE 324 Richard Baliban (UG) CHE 442
Sanjeev Arora COS 521 Wiliiam Halloway (UG) CHE 245
Sergio Verdu ELE 525 Mitja Stadje ORF 551
Spring 2009 Nan Yao MSE 505 Cindy Lau CHE 246
Tom Funkhouser COS 426 Jared Klyman ORF 335
Miroslav Hejna PHY 106
Fall 2009 Erhan Cinlar ORF 309 Jelena Bradic ORF 245/EGR245
Mikko Haataja MAE 223 Ruth Misener CHE 442
Ramon Van Handel ORF 526
Tom Funkhouser COS 126/EGR 126
Spring 2010 Branko Glisic CEE 312 Arnab Sinha ELE 206
Andrew Houck ELE 396 Vikram Pansare CHE 250
Fall 2010 Dr. Donna Gabai COS 126 Santiago Castrillon CBE 503
Dr. Robert Dondero COS217
Howard Stone MAE 305
Edward Felten COS 432
Sanjeev Kulkarni ELE 201
Lifetime Achievement Erhan Cinlar ORF 309
Spring 2011 Sankaran Sundaresan CBE 505
Fall 2011 Claire Gmachl FRS 127 Stephen Beard COS 217
Paul Prucnal ELE 203 Geore Khoury CBE 442
Claudiu Raicu MAT 201 Warren Reiutort-Louis ELE 203
Lifetime Achievement Robert Dondero COS 217
Spring 2012 Andrew Houck ELE 302
Fall 2012 Pablo Dibenedetti ISC 231/232 Christopher Chen CBE 341
Mikko Haataja MAE 223 Patrick Rebeschini ORF 309
Yannis Kevrekidis CBE 502 Edward Segal CEE 205
Howard Stone MAE 305 Shrenik Shah MAT 201
Ben Wu ELE 203
Spring 2013 Rebecca Fiebrink COS 436/ELE 469 David Bozym CBE 46
Fall 2013 Philip La Porta PHY 103 Çağın Ararat ORF 309
Paul Prucnal ELE 203 Matthew Chang ELE 203
Ramon van Handel ORF 473 Warren Rieutort-Louis ELE 203
Edward Segal CEE 205
Spring 2014 NONE
Fall 2014 Amir Ali Ahmadi ORF 363 Danielle Santiago-Ramos GEO 203
Ramon van Handel ORF 309 Jesse Ault MAE 335
Howard Stone MAE 305 Jonathan Frankle COS 432
Lifetime Achievement Paul Prucnal ELE 203 Logan Matthews CBE 442
Georgina Hall ORF 309
Raghav Sethi COS 217
Spring 2015 Han Liu ORF 350 Kevin Sallah CBE 246
Nan Yao MSE 505
Fall 2015 Naveen Verma ELE 462 Naima Hammoud MAE 305
Hansheng Diao MAT 203 Akil Word-Daniels ELE 208
Howard Stone MAE 305 Nana Kobby Aboagye ORF 309
Spring 2016 Han Liu ORF 350 Ziwei Zhu ORF 350
Hansheng Diao MAT 202 Akanksha Thawani CBE 246
Arvind Narayanan COS 226 Hossein Valavi ELE 203
Jason R. Petta PHY 104 Clayton Byers MAE 222
Fall 2017 Craig B. Arnold MAE 324 Wen Kang Chou CBE 341
Mark P. Brynildsen CBE 341
Andrew A. Houck ELE 396
Christopher Moretti COS 326
Iasonas Petras COS 217
Clarence W. Rowley MAE 433
Christine J. Taylor EGR 192
css.php